Documentation

New in V18: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(36 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{|cellpadding="10"
{|cellpadding="40"
|[[Image:new_v18.png|link=TARGET 3001!]]||[[image:download.png|link=Download]]<br>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<b>[[Download|Free DOWNLOAD V18 discover]]<br><br>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Alle aktuellen [[Editions and prices V18]]<br><br>&nbsp;&nbsp;...to the [http://server.ibfriedrich.com/wiki/ibfwikien/index.php/Shop_US shop]</b></b>
|[[Image:new_v18.png|...see below for features!]]||<br>[[image:download.png|link=Download]]<br><b>[[Download|Free DOWNLOAD (TARGET 3001! discover)]]<br><!--<br><br><big><span class="plainlinks">[https://www.ibfriedrich.com/xmas/en/index.html Discount Event until 04. Jan 2016!]</span></big><br><br><span class="plainlinks">[[Image:weihnachtsmann200.png|link=https://www.ibfriedrich.com/xmas/en/index.html|Discount event until 04. Jan 2016!]]</span><br><br><span class="plainlinks">[https://www.ibfriedrich.com/xmas/en/index.html 20% Discount on all products in the shop!]</span></b>-->
|}
|}
'''Dear TARGET 3001! family,'''
'''Dear TARGET 3001! family,'''


we are proud to present the new version '''V18'''. We have put the focus in V18 on speeding it up. More speed in the handling of projects by improved internal procedures. More speed in component creaton by improved incorporation of WEB contents. Speeding up the conversion of ground planes by a new algorithm. Our component exchange '''COMPONIVERSE™''' grows and develops. Meanwhile it counts about 2000 live contributors and growing. During V18 it will perform in a new look furnished with a new engine giving further options for searching and sorting. In a close cooperation with LPKF the leader of Laser-Direct-Structuring (LDS), we proceed with designing layouts on the surface of 3D objects. We remain true to our priciple of "Continuous Delivery": All developments directly float into the current V18. You take benefit of all new features by a free update.
we are proud to present '''TARGET 3001! version V18'''. We have put the focus in V18 on speed. More speed in the handling of projects by improved internal procedures. We gained more speed in component creation by improved incorporation of WEB contents. We sped up the conversion of ground planes by a new algorithm. We remain true to our principle of "Continuous Delivery": All new developments and changes  will roll directly into the current V18. You can take advantage of all new features and further developments by updating your V18 for free.


We wish you best success for your projects with TARGET 3001!.


Yours sincerely,
Yours sincerely,
Line 21: Line 17:
{| border="0" cellpadding="5" cellspacing ="5"
{| border="0" cellpadding="5" cellspacing ="5"
|-
|-
|<span class="plainlinks">[[Image:go.png]]||'''&#x2714; Component sidebar
|<span class="plainlinks">[[image:go.png]]||'''&#x2714; [[Molded Interconnect Device (MID)|Circuit design on 3D bodies (MID)]] <small>in edition TARGET 3001! MID</small>
|-
|<span class="plainlinks">[[Image:go.png]]||'''&#x2714; [[Toolbar Edit component|Sidebar for component edition]]
|-
|-
|[[Image:go.png|link=Symbol-Generator]]||'''&#x2714; [[Symbol generator]]
|[[Image:go.png]]||'''&#x2714; [[Symbol generator]]
|-
|-
|[[Image:go.png]]||'''&#x2714; handling of ground planes simplified
|[[Image:go.png]]||'''&#x2714; Handling of ground planes simplified
|-
|-
|[[Image:go.png]]||'''&#x2714; Size of project files reduced
|[[Image:go.png]]||'''&#x2714; Size of project files reduced
Line 33: Line 31:
|[[Image:go.png]]||'''&#x2714; Ground plane partitioning optimized
|[[Image:go.png]]||'''&#x2714; Ground plane partitioning optimized
|-
|-
|[[Image:go.png]]||'''&#x2714; Verbesserter Eagle Export (XML supported)
|[[Image:go.png]]||'''&#x2714; Eagle® Export improved (XML supported)
|-
|-
|[[Image:go.png|link=license]]||'''&#x2714; More features?'''<br>'''Yes:''' With V18 you gain all updates for free includinag all new features and amendments until the day when V19 will be released.
|[[Image:go.png|link=license]]||'''&#x2714; More features?'''<br>'''Yes:''' With V18 you can get all updates for free including all new features and changes until the day when the next version, V19, is released.
|-
|-
|[[Image:logbook.png|link=http://www.target-3001.de/target/english/logbook.txt]]||'''&#x2714; [http://www.target-3001.de/target/english/logbook.txt Logbook]!'''<br>'''Up to date:''' Browse the logbook to find out the latest features and amendments...
|[[Image:logbook.png|link=https://www.ibfriedrich.com/target/english/logbook.txt]]||'''&#x2714; [https://www.ibfriedrich.com/target/english/logbook.txt Logbook]!'''<br>'''Up to date:''' Browse the logbook to find out the latest features and changes...
|}
|}


[[category:homepage]]


[[de:Neu in V18]][[fr:Nouveau en V18]]
[[de:Neu in V18]][[fr:Nouveau en V18]]

Latest revision as of 08:38, 2 November 2017

...see below for features!

Free DOWNLOAD (TARGET 3001! discover)

Dear TARGET 3001! family,

we are proud to present TARGET 3001! version V18. We have put the focus in V18 on speed. More speed in the handling of projects by improved internal procedures. We gained more speed in component creation by improved incorporation of WEB contents. We sped up the conversion of ground planes by a new algorithm. We remain true to our principle of "Continuous Delivery": All new developments and changes will roll directly into the current V18. You can take advantage of all new features and further developments by updating your V18 for free.


Yours sincerely,

Harald Friedrich
and the TARGET 3001! team



Circuit design on 3D bodies (MID) in edition TARGET 3001! MID
Sidebar for component edition
Symbol generator
✔ Handling of ground planes simplified
✔ Size of project files reduced
✔ Check project accelerated
✔ Ground plane partitioning optimized
✔ Eagle® Export improved (XML supported)
✔ More features?
Yes: With V18 you can get all updates for free including all new features and changes until the day when the next version, V19, is released.
Logbook!
Up to date: Browse the logbook to find out the latest features and changes...